04 May 2017

Jump to at a glance results.

Results by division Candidates by party Share of the vote Voter turn-out Political make-up of Council

At a glance results

Candidate Result
Ainsty
Paraskos, Andy
The Conservative Party Candidate
Wins with 1922 votes
Airedale
Mulligan, Patrick Thomas
The Conservative Party Candidate
Wins with 1404 votes
Bedale
Weighell, John Keith
The Conservative Party Candidate
Wins with 1653 votes
Boroughbridge
Windass, Robert
The Conservative Party Candidate
Wins with 2032 votes
Castle
Jefferson, Janet Helen
Independent
Wins with 717 votes
Catterick Bridge
Les, Carl Anthony
The Conservative Party Candidate
Wins with 1187 votes
Cawood and Saxton
Lee, Andrew
The Conservative Party Candidate
Wins with 1251 votes
Central Richmondshire
Grant, Helen Mary
Independent
Wins with 693 votes
Easingwold
Sowray, Peter George
The Conservative Party Candidate
Wins with 1649 votes
Eastfield and Osgodby
Randerson, Tony
Labour Party
Wins with 707 votes
Escrick
Musgrave, Richard Francis Thomas
The Conservative Party Candidate
Wins with 1515 votes
Esk Valley
Pearson, Clive Graham
Conservative Party Candidate
Wins with 1299 votes
Falsgrave and Stepney
Colling, Liz
Labour and Co-operative Party
Wins with 720 votes
Filey
Swiers, Helen Gall
Conservative Party Candidate
Wins with 789 votes
Great Ayton
Moorhouse, Heather
The Conservative Party Candidate
Wins with 1514 votes
Harrogate Bilton and Nidd Gorge
Haslam, Paul
The Conservative Party Candidate
Wins with 1618 votes
Webber, Geoff
Liberal Democrat
Wins with 1414 votes
Harrogate Central
Cooper, Richard
The Conservative Party Candidate
Wins with 2278 votes
Mann, John Edwin Fletcher
The Conservative Party Candidate
Wins with 1967 votes
Harrogate Harlow
Clark, Jim
The Conservative Party Candidate
Wins with 1746 votes
Harrogate Oatlands
Ennis, John Radcliffe
The Conservative Party Candidate
Wins with 1446 votes
Harrogate Saltergate
Mackenzie, Don
The Conservative Party Candidate
Wins with 1426 votes
Harrogate Starbeck
Broadbank, Philip Anthony
Liberal Democrat
Wins with 1134 votes
Hertford and Cayton
Swiers, Roberta Florence
Conservative Party Candidate
Wins with 1240 votes
Hovingham and Sheriff Hutton
Goodrick, Caroline Grant
The Conservative Party Candidate
Wins with 1573 votes
Kirkbymoorside
Arnold, Val
The Conservative Party Candidate
Wins with 1578 votes
Knaresborough
Metcalfe, Zoe
The Conservative Party Candidate
Wins with 1676 votes
Wilson, Nicola
The Conservative Party Candidate
Wins with 1829 votes
Lower Nidderdale and Bishop Monkton
Harrison, Michael
The Conservative Party Candidate
Wins with 2056 votes
Malton
Burr, Lindsay Marie
Wins with 1554 votes
Masham & Fountains
Atkinson, Margaret Edna
The Conservative Party Candidate
Wins with 1780 votes
Mid Selby
Pearson, Chris
The Conservative Party Candidate
Wins with 1382 votes
Mid-Craven
Quinn, Gill
The Conservative Party Candidate
Wins with 2201 votes
Middle Dales
Sedgwick, Karin
The Conservative Party Candidate
Wins with 1590 votes
Newby
Backhouse, Graham Andrew
Conservative Party Candidate
Wins with 752 votes
North Craven
Ireton, David Lloyd
The Conservative Party Candidate
Wins with 1648 votes
North Hambleton
Hugill, David
The Conservative Party Candidate
Wins with 1508 votes
Northallerton
Dickinson, Caroline Anne
The Conservative Party Candidate
Wins with 1047 votes
Northstead
Broadbent, Eric
Labour Party
Wins with 682 votes
Norton
Duncan, Keane Charles
The Conservative Party Candidate
Wins with 1599 votes
Osgoldcross
McCartney, John
Independent
Wins with 1219 votes
Pannal and Lower Wharfedale
Trotter, Cliff
The Conservative Party Candidate
Wins with 2007 votes
Pateley Bridge
Lumley, Stanley
The Conservative Party Candidate
Wins with 1618 votes
Pickering
White, Greg
The Conservative Party Candidate
Wins with 1210 votes
Ribblesdale
Welch, Richard Charles
The Conservative Party Candidate
Wins with 1597 votes
Richmond
Parsons, Stuart
Independent
Wins with 1250 votes
Richmondshire North
Thompson, Angus
The Conservative Party Candidate
Wins with 1629 votes
Ripon North
Chambers, Mike
The Conservative Party Candidate
Wins with 985 votes
Ripon South
Martin, Stuart
The Conservative Party Candidate
Wins with 902 votes
Romanby and Broomfield
Blades, David Maurice
The Conservative Party Candidate
Wins with 1347 votes
Scalby and the Coast
Bastiman, Derek James
Conservative Party Candidate
Wins with 1380 votes
Seamer and Derwent Valley
Jeffels, David Colin
Conservative Party Candidate
Wins with 1352 votes
Selby Barlby
Arthur, Karl Vincent
The Conservative Party Candidate
Wins with 1596 votes
Duckett, Steph
Labour Party
Wins with 1577 votes
Selby Brayton
Lunn, Cliff
The Conservative Party Candidate
Wins with 1534 votes
Sherburn In Elmet
Hobson, Mel
The Conservative Party Candidate
Wins with 1604 votes
Skipton East
Heseltine, Robert Geoffrey
Independent
Wins with 1174 votes
Skipton West
Solloway, Andy
Independent
Wins with 782 votes
South Craven
Barrett, Philip Melvin
Independent
Wins with 1350 votes
South Selby
Jordan, Mike
The Conservative Party Candidate
Wins with 1341 votes
Sowerby
Baker, Bob
The Conservative Party Candidate
Wins with 1279 votes
Stillington
Patmore, Caroline
The Conservative Party Candidate
Holds (uncontested)
Stokesley
Griffiths, Bryn
Liberal Democrats
Wins with 1288 votes
Swale
Wilkinson, Annabel Susan
The Conservative Party Candidate
Wins with 1692 votes
Tadcaster
Mackay, Don
Independent
Wins with 1146 votes
Thirsk
Dadd, Gareth
The Conservative Party Candidate
Holds (uncontested)
Thornton Dale & The Wolds
Sanderson, Janet Elaine
The Conservative Party Candidate
Wins with 1712 votes
Upper Dales
Blackie, John
Independent
Wins with 1540 votes
Weaponness and Ramshill
Walsh, Callam Mark
Conservative Party Candidate
Wins with 861 votes
Whitby/Mayfield cum Mulgrave
Chance, David Arthur
Conservative Party Candidate
Wins with 1246 votes
Whitby/Streonshalh
Plant, Joe
Conservative Party Candidate
Wins with 747 votes
Woodlands
Jenkinson, Andrew Malcolm
Conservative Party Candidate
Wins with 520 votes

Craven

Hambleton

Harrogate

Richmondshire

Ryedale

Scarborough

Selby